Must have seen movies?
#51
Posted 16 June 2010 - 07:31 PM
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Requiem for a dream (This movie literally scar me for days watching it. I still can't rewatch most of it )
Lord of War
The Pursuit of Happyness
#52
Posted 23 June 2010 - 05:07 PM
Iron Man 1-2
Alice in Wonderland (the new one)
Shutter Island
Avatar
Chronicles of Riddick
Wanted
Fast and Furious (the newer one)
SWAT
Alien vs. Predator
P.S. I Love You
Transformers 1-2
if you want more i can continue listing
#53
Posted 24 June 2010 - 07:48 AM
American Beauty
Fight Club
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Yes I know the book is much better but I love drugs and Johnny Depp)
City of God(I watched this for a Spanish class in college, even though it is Portuguese, and instantly fell in love)
Blow
The Matrix Trilogy(First one at least)
Across The Universe
Requiem For A Dream(OMG I ball my eyes out at the end every time)
A Scanner Darkly
City of God
This movie is interesting, every time you pass got to watch
-----
The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Forrest Gump
The Terminal
Love A Lot Like
You've Got Mail
I love the last two
I do not like zombie movies
Edited by picole, 24 June 2010 - 07:52 AM.
#54
Posted 24 June 2010 - 08:04 AM
#55
Posted 25 June 2010 - 04:12 AM
Clerks.
Clerks II
Chasing Amy
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Dogma
and mallrats if you want to.
Then we move on to foreign (because no one has covered it besides Ciudad de Deus) including:
Run Lola Run (won sundance)
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Enter the Dragon (Bruce Lee's best) It's half in English, half in Chinese. Mostly dubbed.
Le Fableux Destin d'Amelie Poulain about an odd french girl, which is edited in a very cool way.
Waltz with Bashir
Gazon Maudit (French Twist)
And then there are some classics, like:
All Quiet on the Western Front
2001: A Space Odyssey
The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
The Wizard of Oz
and One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
That's a pretty decent list.
Nice. With Darren Aronofsky, you need Pi.Some of my favorites are
The Fountain
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Royal Tenenbaums
Good Dick
With Wes Anderson you need Darjeeling Limited, The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou, and Rushmore.
We said must see movies, not the blockbusters of the last two years.Book of Eli
Iron Man 1-2
Alice in Wonderland (the new one)
Shutter Island
Avatar
Chronicles of Riddick
Wanted
Fast and Furious (the newer one)
SWAT
Alien vs. Predator
P.S. I Love You
Transformers 1-2
if you want more i can continue listing
I am so not touching this one.rocky horror picture show, and but i'm a cheerleader
#56
Posted 25 June 2010 - 04:15 AM
Charlotte's Web
#57
Posted 25 June 2010 - 11:06 PM
I think you have to watch Shawn of the Dead. GRRREAT movie. Best seen in a theater setting.Dawn of the Dead
Land of the Dead
Day of the Dead
etc
Asking because he/she listed some of my favourite Zombie movies
#58
Posted 10 August 2010 - 09:44 AM
War and Peace ( 1968,the great russian version )
Perfume:The Story of a Murder
There is a lot of must have seen russian films,but I doubt there are dubbed versions..
#59
Posted 10 August 2010 - 10:03 AM
I think you have to watch Shawn of the Dead. GRRREAT movie. Best seen in a theater setting.
Shaun was a little too pretentious to me the way Simon Pegg always is. I still watch his movies though just because Nick Frost is always a bumbling but funny idiot in them .
#60
Posted 12 August 2010 - 11:00 AM
Every Studio Ghibli film ever.
I second that, I LOVE those. Imaginary, relaxing
Watch Ponyo, you'll love it<3
#61
Posted 12 August 2010 - 12:46 PM
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes
Return of the Killer Tomatoes
The library at my University was featured in there, oddly enough
So back to topic,
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Spirited Away
Dead Poets' Society
Fearless
and not really a big fan of book-based movies, but The Bridge to Terabithia had a good touch to it (for a book-based movie, that is).
#62
Posted 12 August 2010 - 01:13 PM
#63
Posted 12 August 2010 - 01:28 PM
twilight eclipse
?
#64
Posted 12 August 2010 - 01:31 PM
Get. The. Fuck. Out.twilight eclipse
#65
Posted 12 August 2010 - 02:11 PM
#66
Posted 12 August 2010 - 02:24 PM
I second that, I LOVE those. Imaginary, relaxing
Watch Ponyo, you'll love it<3
No, Howl's Moving Castle.
Oh, and Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas if nobodies mentioned that yet.
#67
Posted 23 August 2010 - 04:11 PM
#68
Posted 23 August 2010 - 04:14 PM
It annoys me that I approve of thisHook with Robin Williams and Dustin Hoffman ^.^
#69
Posted 23 August 2010 - 04:18 PM
It annoys me that I approve of this
Yay!
My day has been sincerely made.
#70
Posted 23 August 2010 - 07:13 PM
Fight Club
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Requiem for a dream (This movie literally scar me for days watching it. I still can't rewatch most of it )
Lord of War
The Pursuit of Happyness
yeah that movie was insane. i think i watched it the first time when i was like 14 and didn't fully understand it.
#71
Posted 23 August 2010 - 08:01 PM
Un Prophete (One of the best prison movies I've seen)
El Laberinto del Fauno (just watched the other day)
both excellent films =]
Fight Club
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Requiem for a dream (This movie literally scar me for days watching it. I still can't rewatch most of it )
Lord of War
The Pursuit of Happyness
Eternal sunshine almost made me cry =P
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users