Do not read the spoiler if you have yet to see the move (I'm serious)
Must have seen movies?
#26
Posted 02 May 2010 - 10:10 AM
Do not read the spoiler if you have yet to see the move (I'm serious)
#27
Posted 02 May 2010 - 11:28 AM
#28
Posted 03 May 2010 - 11:47 AM
The Lord Of The Rings trilogy
Watched all three parts and fell asleep during the last one... the soundtrack was great, though.
Depends on your taste..Mainstream/Non-mainstream? Action? Adventure? Drama?
Here are just a couple that every movie lover should see
Shawshank Redemption(one of the greatest stories told) - Wrongly convicted man sent to prison in 1940's America
Oldboy - A man is trapped for 15 years and finally released. He tries to figure out why he was imprisoned.
Cidade de Deus(City of God) - A story about living in the slums of Rio, Brazil. Based on a true story of a photographer that grew from there and his struggles
Godfather, GoodFellas, A History of Violence, Eastern Promises - Mafia type of movies that have a really good story.
Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, Requiem for a Dream, The Shining, and Dr. Strangelove...just to name a few.
I'm more of a mainstream movie watcher, but I'm basically open to all categories. All those movies seem to be quite interesting *adds to her must-watch list*
all the ''classic'' move that exist( that I havent seen btw T_T) like titanic and crap like that XD
and silent hill movie ...lol I really liked that movie XD
Ew, Titanic. It was on free TV last week and I thought "Hey, why not watch it a second time?". Being a Romance/Drama-hating person, let's just say it still wasn't my cup of tea.
How about Forrest Gump?
Yep, watched that one already ^^ All in all, it has a sweet story...
*adds Zombieland to her list* Seems like it's quite a well-known and good movie, huh?
#29
Posted 03 May 2010 - 07:18 PM
Pulp Fiction, Fight Club (duh!), Mad Max!!!!!, Shawshank Redemption, American History X, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Death Proof!, Silence of the Lambs, A Clockwork Orange and uhm Zoolander.
For some reason, i can think of any more this moment
My boyfriend swears by The Godfather and pretty much any other movie with Pacino too.
I always fall asleep when we try and watch it though
#30
Posted 03 May 2010 - 07:19 PM
#31
Posted 03 May 2010 - 11:03 PM
Se7en
Donnie Darko
This is England
FIGHT CLUB!!
Godfather 1 + 2
Scarface
Leon
and so so many more
#32
Posted 03 May 2010 - 11:18 PM
blade triolgy is also wicked and then bra boys which is a surfing documentary from aus is awesome to
#33
Posted 05 May 2010 - 04:55 PM
The Godfather
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
#34
Posted 10 May 2010 - 12:06 PM
I know for a fact, Noit would like such a position.
#35
Posted 10 May 2010 - 12:12 PM
#36
Posted 10 May 2010 - 03:03 PM
Fight Club (biggest mindfuck ever)
Full Metal Jacket
Across The Universe
Norbit
Planet of the Apes (old one, not the crappy 2001 one)
#37
Posted 12 May 2010 - 11:48 AM
The Fountain
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Royal Tenenbaums
Good Dick
#38
Posted 20 May 2010 - 05:16 PM
Boringest movies ever
The Lord Of The Rings trilogy is not boring it is one of the best sets out there keeps you guessing to the end
and i would recommend the matrix set great movies
Edited by zzz777zzz, 20 May 2010 - 05:20 PM.
#39
Posted 20 May 2010 - 05:25 PM
28 days later
28 weeks later
Zombieland
Gettysburg
Zombieland? Really?
#40
Posted 20 May 2010 - 05:29 PM
Zombieland? Really?
zombieland is a great movie one of the funnest i have seen in awhile can not commit on the others though
#41
Posted 20 May 2010 - 05:36 PM
#42
Posted 20 May 2010 - 05:37 PM
28 days later
28 weeks later
Zombieland
Gettysburg
Have you seen any Romero movies?
#43
Posted 20 May 2010 - 05:38 PM
Fight Club
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (Yes I know the book is much better but I love drugs and Johnny Depp)
City of God(I watched this for a Spanish class in college, even though it is Portuguese, and instantly fell in love)
Blow
The Matrix Trilogy(First one at least)
Across The Universe
Requiem For A Dream(OMG I ball my eyes out at the end every time)
A Scanner Darkly
#44
Posted 20 May 2010 - 05:41 PM
Have you seen any Romero movies?
not that i am aware of but if you have a few titles i will go check them out
#45
Posted 20 May 2010 - 05:45 PM
All 3 are good movies. I'd put Castaway above The Terminal. Fight Club is a mindfuck, but don't say too much. I'd hate to ruin it. I only really enjoyed the first half of FMJ. The second half was just 'meh' to me.The Terminal
Fight Club (biggest mindfuck ever)
Full Metal Jacket
My favorites which have not been mentioned (Or at least ones I did not notice. All of which I'd consider must sees):
The Usual Suspects
Top Gun
The Departed
Slumdog Millionaire
Schindler's List
Others that I really enjoyed, but I'm not sure what you're looking for:
300
Blood Diamond
Braveheart
Cinderella Man
Oceans 11
Hotel Rwanda
Saving Private Ryan
The Star Wars trilogy (There are only 3 movies, do not let anyone else tell you otherwise.)
The Big Lebowski
Up! (Yeah, I know. I thoroughly enjoyed that.)
Valkyrie
Yeah, massive list. I'd list a lot more but I don't really know what type of movies you're looking for.
#46
Posted 20 May 2010 - 05:50 PM
All 3 are good movies. I'd put Castaway above The Terminal. Fight Club is a mindfuck, but don't say too much. I'd hate to ruin it. I only really enjoyed the first half of FMJ. The second half was just 'meh' to me.
My favorites which have not been mentioned (Or at least ones I did not notice. All of which I'd consider must sees):
The Usual Suspects
Top Gun
The Departed
Slumdog Millionaire
Schindler's List
Others that I really enjoyed, but I'm not sure what you're looking for:
300
Blood Diamond
Braveheart
Cinderella Man
Oceans 11
Hotel Rwanda
Saving Private Ryan
The Star Wars trilogy (There are only 3 movies, do not let anyone else tell you otherwise.)
The Big Lebowski
Up! (Yeah, I know. I thoroughly enjoyed that.)
Valkyrie
Yeah, massive list. I'd list a lot more but I don't really know what type of movies you're looking for.
Yeah, most of those are good. I enjoyed Up! too
#47
Posted 20 May 2010 - 06:39 PM
not that i am aware of but if you have a few titles i will go check them out
Dawn of the Dead
Land of the Dead
Day of the Dead
etc
Asking because he/she listed some of my favourite Zombie movies
#48
Posted 20 May 2010 - 10:45 PM
All 3 are good movies. I'd put Castaway above The Terminal. Fight Club is a mindfuck, but don't say too much. I'd hate to ruin it. I only really enjoyed the first half of FMJ. The second half was just 'meh' to me.
My favorites which have not been mentioned (Or at least ones I did not notice. All of which I'd consider must sees):
The Usual Suspects
Top Gun
The Departed
Slumdog Millionaire
Schindler's List
Others that I really enjoyed, but I'm not sure what you're looking for:
300
Blood Diamond
Braveheart
Cinderella Man
Oceans 11
Hotel Rwanda
Saving Private Ryan
The Star Wars trilogy (There are only 3 movies, do not let anyone else tell you otherwise.)
The Big Lebowski
Up! (Yeah, I know. I thoroughly enjoyed that.)
Valkyrie
Yeah, massive list. I'd list a lot more but I don't really know what type of movies you're looking for.
Castaway was pretty boss, especially Wilson the Volleyball xD
#49
Posted 27 May 2010 - 06:33 PM
#50
Posted 08 June 2010 - 04:21 PM
How about Forrest Gump?
Jaws
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective
YES.
And I like The Green Mile.
Tokyo Godfathers is a great anime movie too...
Sixth Sense of course...
0 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users